PRIVACY STATEMENT

Navy Pty Ltd ABN 69 164 983 386

1.       This Privacy Statement incorporates and uses the Definitions set out in our Terms of Service.   

1.       PRIVACY ACT 1998

1.       All personal information collected by Navy Pty Ltd and voluntarily provided by you to us is governed by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). Detailed information about the Privacy Act can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. 

CONSENT
How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no before proceeding.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at: hello@love-navy.com.

DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. 

SHOPIFY
Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or send us an email at hello@love-navy.com.

SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we do our very best to ensure this is protected and only used for its intended purposes.

AGE OF CONSENT
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. 

GOVERNING LAW
1.       Love-navy.com is intended for Australian users.  Non-Australian users of Love-navy.com do so at their own risk.

2.       This Privacy Policy is drafted in accordance with the laws of Australia.  By accessing love-navy.com, you submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts in the State of New South Wales and will not object to the exercise of jurisdiction by those Courts on any basis. 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Policy please do not hesitate to email us at hello@love-navy.com.